Dietter v. Dietter
[…] Rev. Stat.] § 95.240 does not provide a means by which [the] plaintiff could void the transfer from Carriage Works.” (Emphasis in original.) Kellstrom Bros. Painting v. Carriage Works, Inc., supra, 117 Or. App. 279;5 see Baker & Sons Equipment Co. v. GSO Equipment Leasing Co., 87 Ohio App. 3d 644, 651-52, 622 N.E.2d 1113 (1993) (equipment and inventory not considered “assets” within meaning of Fraudulent Transfer Act because fully encumbered by perfected security interest at time of transfer).

General Statutes § 52-552b (12) provides that “ ‘[transfer’ means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.” “ ‘Asset’ means property of a debtor, but the term does not include: (A) Property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-552b (2).