Dieden v. Schmidt
[…] Schmidt shall recover his costs on appeal.

We concur: KAY, P.J., and RIVERA, J.

NOTES

[1] Conchita Dieden had filed for bankruptcy and had apparently obtained a discharge of Schmidt's claim against her.

[2] Schmidt has requested judicial notice of the documents filed in connection with Conchita Dieden's summary judgment motion. Those materials are part of the record on appeal and can be found in the respondent's appendix filed by Ms. Dieden. Therefore, the request for judicial notice is denied.

[3] Code of Civil Procedure section 697.390, in pertinent part, provides: "If an interest in real property that is subject to a judgment lien is transferred or encumbered without satisfying or extinguishing the judgment lien: [H] (a) The interest transferred or encumbered remains subject to a judgment lien created pursuant to Section 697.310 in the same amount as if the interest had not been transferred or encumbered."