Dieden v. Schmidt
[…] [It] (b) If the judgment debtor dies after the transfer of property that remains subject to a lien created under this division, the money judgment may be enforced against the property as provided in subdivision (a)."

[5] Code of Civil Procedure section 697.340, subdivision (b), provides: "If any interest in real property in the county on which a judgment lien could be created under subdivision (a) is acquired after the judgment lien was created, the judgment lien attaches to such interest at the time it is acquired."

[6] Nor should it. We see no point in encouraging creditors to rush to execute on a debtor's real property.