Diebold v. United States
[…] The Secretary may not contract-out as a matter of discretion nor may the decision rest on whether the Secretary deems the contract or the in-house service to cost less. Instead, the statute requires a measurable, objective comparison of costs. The statute does not contain language allowing the Secretary to omit relevant costs in determining either set of figures.

We note the degree to which this portion of the statute provides an objective standard by contrasting these provisions with a discretionary provision of this same statute. The whole of § 2462(a), mandating contracting out if that process will save money, does not apply to “functions which the Secretary of Defense determines must be performed by military or Government personnel.” Here we find discretionary language: the Secretary may “determine” that some functions cannot be performed by contract. Apart from this standardless determination, Congress has required a mandatory cost-benefit analysis.