Didonato v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] III. Statutory Right to Counsel.

The basis for Didonato's claim that his limited statutory right to counsel was violated lies in the police officer's refusal to let him make the requested telephone call prior to signing the implied consent form. The State claims, and the hearing officer found, that Didonato's request was for a telephone call to a friend, rather than an attorney or a family member. The State argues that there is no requirement that an officer allow a telephone call to a friend pursuant to Iowa Code section 804.20.

Section 804.20 provides in relevant part:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both.... If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody.

An arrested person must thus be permitted to make a telephone call to an attorney or family member upon request, when charged with a violation of chapter 321J, subject to the limitations enumerated in Vietor, 261 N.W.2d at 832. In these circumstances, the officer or other person *371 having custody