Didner v. Keene Corp.
[…] The first issue we are presented with is whether there was a settlement within the spirit and letter of General Obligations Law § 15-108 between plaintiff and defendant Manville. If so, then defendant Keene should have been allowed a setoff for the amount of the settlement or the percentage of liability assessed against Manville.

Section 15-108 is entitled "Release or covenant not to sue”. It provides as follows:

"(a) Effect of release of or covenant not to sue tortfeasors. When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms expressly so provide, but it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor’s equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the greatest.
"(b) Release of tortfeasor. A release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision (a) relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules.
"(c) Waiver of contribution.