Didlo v. Talley
[…] OPINION

DONOFRIO, Presiding Judge.

This case came to the Superior Court on an appeal from an order of the Real Estate Commissioner of Arizona suspending the appellant's real estate broker's license for 30 days. The appeal to the Superior Court by the appellant, as authorized by A.R.S. § 12-905, and specifically § 32-2159, was dismissed on the grounds that it failed to state grounds upon which relief could be granted. Appellant has appealed to this Court from that dismissal.

Appellant in his verified complaint in the Superior Court demanded a trial de novo as authorized by A.R.S. § 12-910(B) which reads:

"The trial shall be de novo if trial de novo is demanded in the complaint or answer of a defendant other than the agency and if no hearing was held by the agency or the proceedings before the agency were not stenographically reported so that a transcript might be made. When a trial de novo is available under the provisions of this section, it may be had with a jury upon demand of any party."