454 So. 2d 964 | Ala. | 1984
[…] Despite the defect, Mr. Dickson used the vehicle in his dirt hauling business prior to the time he returned the truck for repair on January 21, 1981. Thus, the defect did not prevent the operation of the truck.
The evidence further reflected that the truck was subsequently sold and used by another buyer in his dirt hauling business after the repairs were completed. Based upon the above factors, the trial court could find that there was no substantial impairment of value.
Section 7-2-608(1)(a), Code of Alabama 1975, addresses the seller's right to cure. This provision, in essence, states that a buyer "may revoke his acceptance... if he has accepted it ... [o]n the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured."
U-J Chevrolet cured the defect shortly after the requisite parts were obtained from the General Motors factory. This court in Tiger Motor Company v.