Dickson v. State
[…] At the time of sentencing, the court permitted this defendant to make a statement. Defendant thought his psychiatric treatments had greatly benefitted him, and it developed that he has since married, and is employed.

We must assume that the court in fixing sentence disregarded all evidence that would have been inadmissible.

We next consider the question of whether under the facts recited the sentence imposed was excessive.

The statute covering the crime charged, 21 O.S. 1951 § 1021, as amended, Laws 1951 p. 60, § 1, provides punishment upon conviction as follows:

"* * * by the imposition of a fine of not less than Ten Dollars ($10.00) nor more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or by imprisonment for not less than thirty (30) days nor more than ten (10) years, or by both such fine and imprisonment."