36 La. Ann. 453 | La. | 1884
[…] Tf it was not necessary in that case to pass upon the rights of mortgage creditors there asserted, neither is it necessary to pass upon the rights of opponent as asserted here.
The general proposition is not disputed that, at the dissolution of the community, the surviving partners and the heirs of the deceased partner become undivided proprietors of the community property, subject to the payment of the community debts. They become so precisely in the same manner and on the same principle declared, in reference to heirs inter cese, by Art. 1292 of the Code, which says:
“When a person, at his decease, leaves several heirs, each of them becomes an undivided proprietor of the effects of the succession, which forms among the heirs a community of property, as long as it remains undivided."
This “community of property” is subject to be terminated by “partition” which is defined to he a “division of the effects, of which the succession is composed, among all the co-heirs, according to their respective rights.” C. C. Art. 1293.