Dickie v. City of Tomah
[…] Because the city's argument assumes facts which are not in evidence, we may not consider it. Further, the reliance *29 element of equitable estoppel must be reasonable. Kohlenberg v. American Plumbing Supply Co., 82 Wis. 2d 384, 396, 263 N.W.2d 496, 501 (1978). The city's reliance on Dickie's appeal to insure its right to have litigated the issue of the compensation awarded by the condemnation commission was not reasonable.

By the Court.—Order reversed.

GARTZKE, P.J. (dissenting).

Section 805.04(1), Stats., permits dismissal of an action without a court order "by serving and filing a notice of dismissal at any time before service by an adverse party of responsive pleading or motion . . .." An adverse party cannot file a pleading in an appeal under sec. 32.06(10), Stats. The adverse party, the condemnor, did not file a motion. The attempted dismissal is therefore void.

As the trial court said, sec. 32.06(10), Stats., is "unique and somewhat curious."