Dickie v. City of Tomah
[…] When Huth was decided, the trial court could, in its discretion, deny the right to discontinue an action if it determined that the rights of the opposing party would be substantially prejudiced. Huth, 82 Wis. 2d at 103, 260 N.W.2d at 677. Section 805.04(1) allows a plaintiff to voluntarily dismiss his or her action without court order, if the statute is satisfied. Huth is therefore inapposite.

[1, 2]

The city also relies on sec. 801.01(2), Stats., which provides: "Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule . . .." (Emphasis added.) Section 32.06(10), Stats., does not, however, prescribe a different procedure for dismissing condemnation award appeals.