Dickie v. City of Tomah
[…] Huth, 82 Wis. 2d at 103, 260 N.W.2d at 677. Section 805.04(1) allows a plaintiff to voluntarily dismiss his or her action without court order, if the statute is satisfied. Huth is therefore inapposite.

[1, 2]

The city also relies on sec. 801.01(2), Stats., which provides: "Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule . . .." (Emphasis added.) Section 32.06(10), Stats., does not, however, prescribe a different procedure for dismissing condemnation award appeals. The statute provides that an appeal from the condemnation commission's award "shall . . . proceed as an action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to actions brought therein . . .." (Emphasis added.) This language is clear *25 and unambiguous. We are not to search for ways to find a statute ambiguous when its terms are clear. State ex rel. Girouard v. Jackson County Circuit Ct., 155 Wis. 2d 148, 156, 454 N.W.2d 792, 795 (1990).