Dickie v. City of Tomah
[…] In Huth, the court held that the condemnor who appealed to the circuit court from the condemnation *24 commission's award could not abandon or discontinue the appeal over the condemnee's objection. The court said that to permit the condemnor to abandon its appeal "destroys the condemnee's right created by statute, to litigate the issue [of just compensation] de novo and is prejudicial." Id. at 104, 260 N.W.2d at 678. However, Huth was decided on facts which arose prior to the adoption of sec. 805.04(1), Stats., which provides: "An action may be dismissed by the plaintiff without order of court by serving and filing a notice of dismissal at any time before service by an adverse party of responsive pleading or motion . . .." [1] (Emphasis added.)

When Huth was decided, the trial court could, in its discretion, deny the right to discontinue an action if it determined that the rights of the opposing party would be substantially prejudiced.