Dickey v. State
[…] The Code of Criminal Procedure does not limit the class of individuals who can file an affidavit for a search warrant. The affidavit may be filed by anyone. Therefore, it makes no difference that the affidavit was signed by the Houston police officer and not by the Galveston County deputy sheriff.

The search warrant was addressed: “To the Sheriff or Any Peace Officer of Galveston County.” TEX.CODE CRIM. PRO.ANN. art. 18.04(3) (Vernon 1977) provides that a search warrant shall “command any peace officer of the proper county to search forthwith the person, place, or thing named.” The location named in the search warrant is in Galveston County, and at least one of the peace officers who participated in the search and whose name was listed in the return was a deputy in the Galveston County Sheriffs Department. That officer had jurisdiction to execute the search warrant.