Dickey v. Clipper Petroleum, Inc.
[…] At the close of evidence, Clipper moved for a directed verdict as to Dickey's breach of contract and as to damages in accordance with the contract's liquidated damages provision. After the trial court denied Clipper's motion, the jury found for Clipper in the amount of $162,000 plus nearly $118,000 in attorney fees and costs, and the trial court entered judgment accordingly.

Case No. A06A0590

1. Because Dickey is a North Carolina resident, we turn to Georgia's long-arm statute to decide whether venue was proper in Hall County.

As enacted in 1966, the predecessor to OCGA § 9-10-93 provided that "[v]enue in cases under this article shall lie in any county wherein the business was transacted, the tortious act, omission, or injury occurred, or the real property is located."[1] Cases construing this version of the statute held that "[a]s long as there is evidence that a significant part of the occurrence giving rise to jurisdiction took place in a [particular] county[,] the statutory [venue] requirement is met even though there may be also other counties where other