574 S.W.2d 922 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] He may have many residences but in the absence of showing an intention of abandoning his Kentucky citizenship, his state of origin, he will be deemed a Kentucky citizen for the purpose of qualifying for office in that state.
It is our opinion that the appellee was and is a “citizen” of this state as required in KRS 118.176. Born and raised here, his every act manifested his intent to remain a citizen of this state, not merely to return here. His temporary and involuntary absences from Kentucky did not serve to terminate his standing as a citizen.
KRS 118.176(3) states: “[In] any action or proceeding under this section the burden of proof as to the bona fides of a candidate shall be on the person challenging the bona fides of a candidate.” The case law herein cited is that the person asserting that a change has taken place has the burden of proof. The lower court felt that the appellant-movant had not met this burden. We agree. Accordingly, the motion to set aside the order of the lower court is DENIED.
All concur.