574 S.W.2d 922 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] 574 S.W.2d 922 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1978
OPINION AND ORDER
This action was brought pursuant to KRS 118.176 to determine the eligibility of the appellee for candidacy to the office of Kenton County Board of Education. The sole issue presented is his qualification under KRS 160.180(l)(b), which states, in pertinent part:
1. No person shall be eligible to membership on a board of education:
(b) Unless he has been a citizen of Kentucky for at least three (3) years preceding his election .
Thus, the definition of the word “citizen” is thrust upon the Court in a case of first impression.
The facts of this case are undisputed. The appellee was born in Gallatin County, Kentucky, and moved with his family to Kenton County, Kentucky, a short time later.