412 P.2d 441 | Nev. | 1966
[…] NRS 172.220. He only
The petitioner’s other ground for prohibition is that Nev.Const.Art. 3, § 1
For the reasons expressed the application for prohibition is denied and this proceeding is dismissed.
NRS 172.300(2) provides: “The grand jury may inquire into any and all matters affecting the morals, health and general welfare of the inhabitants of the county, or of any administrative division thereof, or of any township, incorporated city, irrigation district or town therein.”
NRS 6.135(1) reads: “Upon request of the governor, or of the legislature by concurrent resolution, the district judge of any county shall cause a grand jury to be impaneled in the same manner as other grand juries are impaneled, except that the sole duty of a grand jury impaneled under the provisions of this section shall limit its investigations to state affairs, and to the conduct of state officers and employees. The report of such grand jury shall be transmitted to the governor and the legislature.”