Dickerson v. City Council of Buffalo
[…] Section 1-31-101(a)(i), W.S.1977 [§ 1-896, W.S.1957], provides in relevant part:

“Actions against persons.
“(a) A civil action may be brought in the name of the state:
“(i) Against a person who usurps, intrudes into or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office, civil or military, or a franchise within this state or an office in a corporation created by authority of this state; ”

When the complaint charges the illegality of the existence of a corporation, § 1-31-102, W.S.1977 [§ 1-897, W.S.1957], is applicable. It provides, in pertinent part:

*83“Actions against corporations.
“(a) A like action may be brought against a corporation:
“(i) When it has violated the law governing its creation or renewal; ”

The Joint Powers Board is a public corporation as provided for by § 9-l-133(b), W.S. 1977 [§ 9-18.17(b), W.S.1957, 1975 Cum. Supp.], and the Board members were public officers. In 63 Am.Jur.2d, Public Officers and Employees, § 1, Generally, at 625, it is said: