Dickerson v. City Council of Buffalo
[…] Such an action will lie only in quo warranto brought under the pertinent statutes in the name of the State of Wyoming.

When a civil action is brought in this state against one usurping, unlawfully holding or exercising public office, the quo war-ranto statutes are applicable. Section 1-31-101(a)(i), W.S.1977 [§ 1-896, W.S.1957], provides in relevant part:

“Actions against persons.
“(a) A civil action may be brought in the name of the state:
“(i) Against a person who usurps, intrudes into or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office, civil or military, or a franchise within this state or an office in a corporation created by authority of this state; ”

When the complaint charges the illegality of the existence of a corporation, § 1-31-102, W.S.1977 [§ 1-897, W.S.1957], is applicable. It provides, in pertinent part:

*83“Actions against corporations.
“(a) A like action may be brought against a corporation: