49 Conn. App. 339 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] See General Statutes §§ 31-296 and 31-321.
The commissioner also found that the plaintiffs permanent partial disability payments resumed on January 8, 1985.
The deposition of Arons was introduced into evidence before the trial commissioner.
The report of the surveillance included notes from October 12 and 28, 1989; November 8, 9, 10, 16 and 29, 1989; December 1, 5 and 7, 1989; and January 8, 9, 13 and 15, 1992.
On December 27, 1994, the plaintiff filed her “Petition for Review” of the December 19, 1994 decision by the compensation review board. See General Statutes § 31-301.
General Statutes § 31-300 provides in relevant part: “As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, but not later than one hundred twenty days after such conclusion, the commissioner shall send to each party a written copy of his findings and award. ...”
In her brief in this court, the plaintiff claims that the commissioner failed to render a decision on the defendant’s form 36, which was filed on February 28,1985, until December 19, 1994, almost ten years later, in violation of her right to due process of law.