24 Conn. App. 369 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] 24 Conn. App. 369 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
The plaintiffs, Richard DiBonaventura, Sr., and his son, Richard DiBonaventura, Jr., appeal from the judgment of the trial court dismissing their appeal from a decision of the defendant zoning board of appeals of the town of Thompson. The plaintiffs claim that the trial court improperly found that neither plaintiff was aggrieved and therefore neither had standing to prosecute the appeal. We reverse the trial court’s dismissal of the appeal.
General Statutes § 14-54 requires that “[a]ny person who desires to obtain a license for dealing in or repairing motor vehicles shall first obtain and present to the commissioner [of motor vehicles] a certificate of approval of the location for which such license is desired from . . . the [zoning] board of appeals.”
An application for a certificate of approval of location of a used car dealer and general repairer pursuant to General Statutes §§ 14-54 and 14-55 was filed with the defendant. On the form used,