24 Conn. App. 369 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] In any case in which such approval has been previously granted for any location, the local authority may, in its discretion, waive the requirement of a hearing on a subsequent application. In addition, the local authority may, in its discretion, waive the requirement of a hearing on an application wherein the previously approved location of a place of business is to be enlarged to include adjoining or adjacent property.”
General Statutes § 14-57 provides in relevant part: “appeal. Any person aggrieved by the performance of any act provided for in this subdivision (D) by such local authority or by the commissioner may take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district within which such town or city is situated, or in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183