213 Conn. 373 | Conn. | 1990
[…] As the defendant conceded at oral argument, while potentially persuasive as precedent, opinions of the United States Supreme Court interpreting the separation of powers provisions of the federal constitution are not binding on this court when we are called upon to interpret the corresponding provisions of our state constitution.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 46b-231 (m) (4) provides: “Motions for modification of existing child and spousal support orders entered by the superior court in IV-D cases shall be brought in the family support magistrate division and decided by a family support magistrate. Family support magistrates, in deciding if a spousal or child-support order should be modified, shall make such determination based upon the criteria set forth in section 46b-84. A person who is aggrieved by a decision of a family support magistrate modifying a superior court order is entitled to appeal such decision in accordance with the provisions of subsection (n) of this section.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 46b-86 (c) provides: “When one of the parties, or a child of the parties, is receiving or has received aid or care from the state under its AFDC program as provided in Title IV-A of the