213 Conn. 373 | Conn. | 1990
[…] We note that both General Statutes § 46b-86 (c) and § 46b-231 (m) (4) have been modified by No. 89-360 of the 1989 Public Acts, effective July 1, 1989. Section 46b-86 (c) now provides in part: “[SJuch motion to modify shall be filed with the family support magistrate division lor determination in accordance with subsection (m) of section 46b-231 . ”
Section 46b-231 (m) (4) now provides in part: “Motions for modification of existing child and spousal support orders entered by the superior court in IV-D cases, including motions to modify existing child and spousal support orders entered in actions brought pursuant to chapter 815j, shall be brought in the family support magistrate division and decided by a family
The constitutional implications, if any, of these modifications are not pertinent to our discussion of the defendant’s various constitutional claims.
Practice Book § 479A provides:
“(a) The procedure in any matter which is to be heard and determined by a family support magistrate shall conform, wherever applicable, to the procedure in and for the superior court except as otherwise provided herein.
“(b) (1) Any pleading or motion filed in a family support magistrate matter shall indicate, in the lower right hand comer of the first page of the document, that it is a family support magistrate matter.
*381 “(2) Matters to be heard and determined by a family support magistrate shall be placed on the family support magistrate list.
“(3) Matters on the family support magistrate list shall be assigned automatically by the family support magistrate clerk without the necessity of a written claim.