213 Conn. 373 | Conn. | 1990
[…] “(4) Matters upon the family support magistrate list shall not be continued except by order of a family support magistrate.”
The trial court inquired why the plaintiffs action had been brought before a family support magistrate rather than the Superior Court. Upon being informed that the state could represent the plaintiff only before a family support magistrate, the trial court opined that, while the plaintiff maintained the right to choose her forum, the matter was “only going to come back up here eventually . . . .”
General Statutes § 46b-231 (n) (1) provides: “A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section.”
While we agree that the relevant statutory provisions are not models of clarity, a detailed analysis of them leads to the conclusion, as we have