Dibble v. Dibble
[…] On December 18, 1978, the appellant filed and served a motion for rehearing of the final judgment. December 15, 16, 17, and 18, 1978, fell on Friday, Saturday, Sunday, and Monday, respectively. On July 18, 1979, the trial court denied the appellant's motion for rehearing. Less than 30 days later, on August 14, 1979, the appellant filed her notice of appeal with the clerk of the trial court.

The law is well-settled that the time within which an appeal may be taken to any court in this state "shall be prescribed by rule of the supreme court," § 59.081(1), Fla. Stat. (1977), and the "[f]ailure to invoke the jurisdiction of any such court within the time prescribed by such rules shall divest such court of jurisdiction to review such cause." § 59.081(2), Fla. Stat. (1977). By rule of the supreme court, a notice of appeal from a final judgment must be filed "within 30 days of rendition of the order to be reviewed." Fla.R.App.P. 9.110(b). Fla.App.