DiBattista v. State, Department of Children, Youth & Families
[…] Because defendants have asserted the defense of res judicata, it shall be their burden to present the court with all transcripts, judgments, pleadings, and orders as may be necessary to adjudicate this issue.[5]

Finally, with regard to plaintiffs' petition for a writ of habeas corpus, we conclude that foster parents lack standing to bring such a petition because the children here are not imprisoned but in the care of their legal guardian, DCYF. See G.L.1956 § 10-9-1 (only "[a] person imprisoned in any correctional institution or otherwise restrained of his or her liberty * * * may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus * * to obtain relief from the imprisonment or restraint, if it shall *643 prove to be unlawful"). deny this petition.

Conclusion

For these reasons, we sustain the plaintiffs' appeal, vacate the Superior Court's judgment, and deny the plaintiffs' habeas corpus petition.