68 S.W.3d 680 | Tex. App. | 2000
[…] Maple Run, 931 S.W.2d at 945, quoting Miller, 150
According to the State, we need not engage in the analysis prescribed by Maple Run because the particular provision of Article 3, sec. 56 applies only to creative statutes and does not apply to a repealing statute. Stating the argument differently, Article 3, sec. 56 does not either expressly or impliedly limit the legislature’s inherent power to repeal its own statutes. On the other hand, Appellants vigorously contend that the 1891 Act is an impermissible local law within the meaning of Article 3, sec. 56 because it changed the charter of San Elizario by absolutely nullifying it.
The lawmaking power of the people is vested in our state legislature by virtue of Article 3, sec. 1 of the Texas Constitution. Tex. Const, art. 3, § 1 (“The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled ‘The Legislature of the State of Texas’ ”). The legislature’s power and authority is plenary and its extent is limited only by the express or clearly implied restrictions thereon contained in or necessarily arising from the Constitution. Government Services Ins. Underwriters v. Jones, 368 S.W.2d 560, 563 (Tex.1963); State v.