84 P.3d 664 | Nev. | 2004
[…] (Emphasis added.)

In addition, the subject matter and title of NRS chapter 461 is “Manufactured Buildings” and the chapter sets forth the standards for construction. NRS 461.080 defines “factory-built housing” as follows:

“Factory-built housing” means a residential building, dwelling unit or habitable room thereof which is either wholly manufactured or is in substantial part manufactured at an off-site location to be wholly or partially assembled on-site in accordance with regulations adopted by the Division pursuant to NRS 461.170, but does not include a mobile home or recreational park trailer.

(Emphasis added.) Furthermore, NRS 461.030, which sets forth the policy of the state, provides, in pertinent part:

2. The legislature further finds and declares that by minimizing the problems of standards and inspection procedures, it is demonstrating its intention to encourage the reduction of housing construction costs and to make housing and home ownership more feasible for all residents of the State.

These legislative provisions were in effect in 1987 when the CC&Rs were filed. Therefore, we must presume that the drafters of the CC&Rs were aware of the distinction between manufactured *75homes and mobile homes recognized by the Nevada Legislature and its express policy.