Dias v. Cinquegrana
[…] At common law, an automobile owner was shielded from liability for the negligence of a person to whom the owner entrusted the vehicle unless such negligence occurred While the operator was engaged in conducting business for the owner. Ostrosky v. Sezapa, 739 F. Supp. 715, 717 (D.R.I.1990). The enactment of § 31-33-6 abrogated this common law rule by statutorily extending the liability of an automobile owner to situations in which no common law agency relationship existed. Ostrosky, 739 F.Supp. at 717. Section 31-33-6 provides, in relevant part:

"Owners liability for acts of others.— Whenever any motor vehicle shall be used, operated, or caused to be operated upon any public highway of this state with the consent of the owner, or lessee, or bailee, thereof, expressed or implied, the driver thereof, if other than the owner, or lessee, or bailee, shall in the case of an accident be deemed to be the agent of the owner, or lessee, or bailee, of the motor vehicle unless the driver shall have furnished proof of financial responsibility * * * prior to the accident * * *."