Diamond v. Diamond
[…] See First Federal Savings & Loan Assn. of Rochester v. Pellechia, supra.

Since we have concluded that the order on the contempt motion is in the nature of a retroactive modification of child support not permitted by General Statutes § 46b-86, we need not address the other claims made by the defendant concerning the other grounds that he asserts warrant reversal of the retroactive order.

General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in pertinent part: “In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter . . . the court may order either spouse or, if such proceeding concerns the . . . support of a minor child, either parent to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82. ...”