662 P.2d 828 | Wash. | 1983
[…] Here without a doubt the appellant was a serious danger to herself. All of the witnesses testified she was unable to care for her basic needs including taking her medicine. Ms. Cross' final words at the hearing were, "I want to stay here." I would affirm the trial court's conclusion that the Court Commissioner, observing appellant, took appropriate action pursuant to his inherent powers.
NOTES
[1] In pertinent part, RCW 71.05.320 reads:
"If the court or jury finds that grounds set forth in RCW 71.05.280 have been proven, but finds that treatment less restrictive than detention will be in the best interest of the person or others, then the court shall remand him to the custody of the department of social and health services or to a facility certified for ninety day treatment by the department of social and health services or to a less restrictive alternative for a further period of less restrictive treatment not to exceed ninety days from the date of judgment."
[2] While respondents additionally argued at the hearing that Ms. Cross had become so disabled that she would in the future be unable to comply with her release conditions, the Commissioner made no specific findings on this issue.