Diamond State Telephone Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] It was shown at the hearing that the result of a ruling which blocked the proposed *746stock issue would be that Diamond State’s year-end debt ratio would rise to approximately 50%. If such a ratio is seen by Diamond State’s management as dangerously high, they are entitled to propose to the Commission a plan by which that debt ratio would be brought back down to a more reasonable figure acceptable to the Commission.

The Court, for the reasons set forth, concludes that the ruling of the Public Service Commission should be affirmed.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. 26 Del.C. § 215 reads in pertinent part:

“(a) No public utility, without having first obtained the approval of the Commission, shall . issue any stocks . . . payable in more than 1 year from the date thereof
in * $ sfc
(c) The Commission shall approve of any such . . . issue . . . when it finds that the same is to be made in accordance with law, for a proper purpose and is consistent with the public interest. The Commission may make such investigation and hold such hearings in the matter as it deems necessary, and thereafter may grant any application under this section in whole or in part and with such modification and upon such terms and conditions as it deems necessary or appropriate . . . ”