211 Conn. 541 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Their decision or that of any two of them shall be final and for
“By mutual agreement any arbitration hearings shall be held in the City of New York, but in accordance with the laws of the State of Connecticut.
“All other terms and conditions of the Contract of Sale remain unchanged.”
General Statutes § 52-418 (a) provides in relevant part: “[T]he superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”
The memorandum of decision states: “The dispute between the parties arose out of a written contract which had an arbitration clause that referred to the rules of the American Arbitration Association, (AAA).