211 Conn. 541 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Id., 368-69.
The holding of Marsala would support the plaintiffs position only if the parties had not agreed to confer upon the arbitrators greater temporal latitude than
Ill
Even if we were to conclude that the arbitration award was not governed by the SMA rules, the plain
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 52-416 (a) provides: “If the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire for the receipt of the material. An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing.”
The parties stipulated that: “Subsequently, Gerald E. Fogerty (‘Mr. Fogerty’), the attorney for Diamond, and Steven A. Coploff (‘Mr.