599 F. Supp. 475 | S.D. Tex. | 1984
[…] Three (3) of the summonses were issued to financial institutions in San Antonio, Texas: Kelly Field National Bank, Travis Savings and Loan Association, and the Government Employees Credit Union. One (1) summons was issued to First National Bank of Alvin in Alvin, Texas. All summonses seek typical bank records such as deposit slips, signature cards, loan applications, and photocopies of cancelled checks deposited into Plaintiffs account.
Plaintiff seeks to quash the IRS summonses under 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2). However, 26 U.S.C. § 7609(h)(1) provides that “the United States District Court for the district within which the person to be summoned resides or is found shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any proceeding brought under subsection (b)(2) ...” Three of the four persons summoned reside in San Antonio, Texas. The Court notes that San Antonio,. Texas is located in the Western District of Texas. See 28 U.S.C. § 124(d).