Dhc Resort, LLC v. Razorback Entertainment Corporation and Jake Prince
[…] . In their briefs to this Court, the parties assume that Arkansas corporation law applies. We have made the same assumption in this opinion, but we question its validity. Razorback was incorporated in Nevada. It seems, therefore, that matters of corporate existence and the issuance of stock should be governed by Nevada law. It does not appear, however, that Nevada law differs from Arkansas law in any respect material to the present case. See Nev.Rev.Stat. § 78.235 (2002) ("every stockholder is entitled to have a certificate, signed by officers or agents designated by the corporation for the purpose, certifying the number of shares owned by him in the corporation”); § 78.030 (2002) (describing the formalities necessary to create a corporation).






Concurrence in Part

BYE, Circuit Judge,

concurring in part and dissenting in part.

DHC’s complaint asserts six claims for relief.