DGHI Enterprises v. Pacific Cities, Inc.
[…] Before he could sign and file the findings of fact and conclusions of law, the trial judge died unexpectedly on September 26, 1995.21 Following the death of the original trial judge, the successor judge, Judge Peter D. Jarvis, signed and entered proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law submitted by the prevailing parties.22 The document was identical to the one which would have been considered for signing by Judge McCutcheon on September 28, 1995 if he had not died two days before.

Under RCW 2.28.030(2) a judge “shall not act” as a judge “when [the judge] was not present and sitting as a member of the court at the hearing of a matter submitted for its decision.”23 A limited exception to this prohibition is contained in CR 63(b) which states:

(b) Disability of a Judge.