DGHI Enterprises v. Pacific Cities, Inc.
[…] In a hearing or trial without a jury, the successor judge shall at the request of a party recall any witness whose testimony is material and disputed and who is available to testify again without undue burden. The successor judge may also recall any other witness.”

Answer to Pet. for Review of Resp’ts Taylor at 5.

Id.

Clerk’s Papers at 2580.

Clerk’s Papers at 2922.

Report of Proceedings at 3-4 (May 2, 1995).

Id. at 31.

Id.

47Ferree v. Doric Co., 62 Wn.2d 561, 566-67, 383 P.2d 900 (1963).

Br. of Resp’ts Evans and PCI at 16.

93 F. Supp. 105 (WD. Wash. 1950).

Id. at 106.

RCW 4.44.070 states: “Findings and conclusions, how made. Any party may, when the evidence is closed, submit in distinct and concise propositions the conclusions of fact which he claims to be established, or the conclusions of law which he desires to be adjudged, or both. They may be written and handed to the court, or at the option of the court, oral, and entered in the judge’s minutes.” Respondents contend that RCW 4.44.070 indicates that a court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law may be oral. Br. of Resp’ts Evans and PCI at 17. The statute, however, is directed to counsel preparing proposed findings and not to the court.