Deyesu v. Donhauser
[…] The Deyesus then noted a timely appeal on April 19, 2002.2

DISCUSSION

I.

The Deyesus contend that the trial court erred in ruling that certain statutory provisions were inapplicable to the facts *132of the case, including RP sections 10-501 et seq., FL section 4-301, and CL sections 13-301 et seq. We shall discuss their arguments with respect to each of these provisions in turn.

CUSTOM HOME PROTECTION ACT

The Custom Home Protection Act (“CHPA”) broadly defines a “custom home builder” as “any person who seeks, enters into, or performs custom home contracts.” RP section 10-501 (d). A “custom home contract” is further defined as “any contract entered into with the buyer, with a value equal to or greater than $20,000, to furnish labor and material in connection with the construction, erection, or completion of a custom home.” RP section 10—501(e).