Deyesu v. Donhauser
[…] See DeReggi Constr. Co. *134v. Mate, 130 Md.App. 648, 665, 747 A.2d 743 (2000) (holding that a custom home contract will not be rendered unenforceable without proof of an actual injury caused by a violation of the CHPA). On that separate basis, we also would uphold the judgment of the trial court.

FL SECTION 4-301

Under FL section 4-301(b)(2), a husband is not liable “on a contract made by his wife in her own name and on her own responsibility.” The Deyesus maintain that only Jodie Deyesu signed the contract, and therefore only she should be liable on the contract. Thus, they argue, it was error for the trial court to enter judgment against both of them.