316 Mass. 31 | Mass. | 1944
[…] Notwithstanding the fact that such a “deed, grant or gift” is made in the lifetime of the grantor or settlor, his death is the generating source of the succession, as is the death of a testator in the case of a succession by will. In no one of these cases was a statute interpreted as imposing a legacy or succession tax upon a succession from a grantor or settlor who had died before the passage of the taxing statute.
We conclude, therefore, that G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 65 — considered apart from § 2 thereof — was not made applicable by § 36 of that chapter to successions by the will of Charles
Second. General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 65, § 36, provides, in part, that “as to all property and interests therein passing or accruing upon the death of persons who have died prior to said date [May 4, 1920] the laws theretofore applicable shall remain in force.” It follows from what has already been said with respect to the laws applicable before May 4, 1920, that the legacy and succession taxes here in question cannot be sustained under those laws considered apart from St. 1909, c. 527, § 8, now embodied in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 65, §2.
Third.