316 Mass. 31 | Mass. | 1944
[…] And in Saltonstall v. Treasurer & Receiver General, 256 Mass. 519, 525, the court said that, since “the excise may be levied
4. By G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 65, §§ 7, 13, embodying, in substance, the provisions of St. 1902, c. 473, § 1, held constitutional in the Stone case, it is provided that “in all cases where there shall be a devise, descent or bequest to take effect in possession or come into actual enjoyment after the expiration of one or more life estates or of a term of years, the taxes thereon shall be payable by the executors, administrators or trustees in office when such right of possession accrues, or, if there is no such executor, administrator or trustee, by the persons so entitled thereto, at the expiration of one year from the date when the right of possession accrues to the persons so entitled”; that taxes “imposed by this chapter upon property or interests therein, passing by deed, grant or gift to take effect in possession or enjoyment after the death of the grantor or donor, or upon beneficial interests arising or accruing by survivorship in any form of joint ownership, shall be