Dexter Horton Trust & Savings Bank v. Clearwater County
[…] Section 3890, R. & B. Code; Gen. Custer Mining Co. v. Van Camp, 2 Idaho (Hasb.) 40, 3 Pac. 22. What the powers of the board of equalization might be to make the Nease contract we need not stop to analyze, for plainly the agreement was made by the board of commissioners with a view to furnishing information for the assessor in making his assessment, and should be judged accordingly.

[2] Appellants urge that neither the contract nor the performance thereof by Nease was in violation of section 3 of article 8 of the Constitution of Idaho, which is as follows:

“Soe. 3. No comity * shall incur any indebtedness, or liability in any manner or for any purpose, exceeding in that year the income and revenue provided for it, for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the Qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to bo held for that purpose, .s * =s Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void: Provided, that this section shall not he construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state.”