DeWitt v. Tara Woods Ltd. Partnership
[…] The defense of comparative negligence is a creature of statute. Heafer v. Denver-Boulder Bus Co., 176 Colo. 157, 159, 489 P.2d 315, 316 (1971). The legislature abrogated the traditional contributory negligence doctrine and instituted a statutory scheme whereby a plaintiff in a negligence action may recover so long as his or her negligence was less than that of the defendant. Gordon v. Benson, 925 P.2d 775, 777 (Colo.1996).

Section 13-21-111, C.R.S.2008, provides in pertinent part:

(1) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made.

The Act and the comparative negligence statute are part of the legislature's comprehensive treatment of damages in article 21 of title 13. Thus, we endeavor to give a consistent and harmonious effect to the statutory scheme as a whole, and reconcile statutes governing the same subject.