DeWitt v. Tara Woods Ltd. Partnership
[…] • The General Assembly was aware of the statutory defense of comparative negligence when it adopted and amended the Act;
• The statutory defense of comparative negligence applies to "any action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property." § 13-21-111(1);
• The Act has never expressly excluded the statutory defense of comparative negligence from its coverage;
• The comparative negligence statute has never expressly excluded the Act from its coverage; and
• The 1990 addition of section 13-21-115(1.5)(e) made clear that the statutory defense of comparative negligence applied under the Act by stating that the Act's purpose was "to protect landowners from liability in some circumstances when they were not protected at common law."

Therefore, we conclude the Act is not ambiguous, and the stated intent comports with application of the comparative negligence statute. Accordingly, we further conclude the trial court erred in precluding Woods from asserting comparative negligence under the pre-2006 version of the Act.