DeWitt v. State
[…] Appellant first argues the trial court lacked jurisdiction to try the two rape counts, based on insufficient testimony indicating the exact location of the crimes.

Appellant moved from Louisiana to Greene County, Arkansas, along with his wife and stepdaughter. The record shows that from that time on appellant committed sexual criminal acts with the stepdaughter, who was twelve at the time of this move. Appellant argues that the trial court was without jurisdiction to hear this case, relying on Ark.Code Ann. § 5-1-111 (1987) which provides:

Burden of proof—Defenses and affirmative defenses—Presumption.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1) Each element of the offense;
(2) Jurisdiction;
(3) Venue; and
(4) The commission of the offense within the time period specified in § 5-1-109.
(b) The state is not required to prove jurisdiction or venue unless evidence is admitted that affirmatively shows that the court lacks jurisdiction or venue.

We have dealt with this issue before and have found that the requirement of proof of jurisdiction under § 5-l-lll(a) is tempered by subsection (b) of the same statute. We responded recently to the same argument in Dix v. State, 290 Ark. 28, 715 S.W.2d 879 (1986):