DeWitt Ross & Stevens, S.C. v. Galaxy Gaming & Racing Ltd. Partnership
[…] That statute provides that "[a]ny deposition may be recorded by audiovisual videotape without a stenographic transcript. Any party to the action may arrange at the party's expense to have a simultaneous stenographic record made." (Emphasis added.) The Companies further maintained that a transcript of the deposition was unnecessary because, in compliance with WIS. STAT. § 885.44(7), the videographer must certify "that the videotape is a true record of the testimony given by the witness." In response, DeWitt argues that the transcript was necessary to serve as supporting papers for its motion for summary judgment filed under WIS. STAT. § 802.08.[7]

*263 ¶ 52. The record before us does not contain a transcript of the motion hearing on costs.