DeWitt Ross & Stevens, S.C. v. Galaxy Gaming & Racing Ltd. Partnership
[…] *255 Whether Southwest Was Entitled to a Substitution of Judge

[19]

¶ 33. Finally, the Companies assert that the circuit court erroneously denied Southwest's request for substitution of judge. Whether or not a party is entitled to a substitution of judge under WIS. STAT. § 801.58(1) and (3) presents an issue of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. State ex rel. Sielen v. Circuit Court, 176 Wis. 2d 101, 106, 499 N.W.2d 657 (1993). The general procedure for substitution of judge is set forth in § 801.58(1), which provides, in pertinent part:

Any party to a civil action or proceeding may file a written request, signed personally or by his or her attorney, with the clerk of courts for a substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case. The written request shall be filed preceding the hearing of any preliminary contested matters and, if by the plaintiff, not later than 60 days after the summons and complaint are filed or, if by any other party, not later than 60 days after service of a summons and complaint upon that party.

[20]

¶ 34. In addition, "parties united in interest and pleading together shall be considered as a single party." WIS. STAT. § 801.58(3).