DeWitt Ross & Stevens, S.C. v. Galaxy Gaming & Racing Ltd. Partnership
[…] STAT. § 807.01(3)

¶ 23. The Companies argue that the settlement offer was invalid for the purposes of WIS. STAT. § 807.01(3) because it contained a payment deadline. We disagree.

[13]

¶ 24. Before turning to the merits, we address DeWitt's argument that this issue is not properly before *251 us because the notices of appeal filed by the Companies only reference the circuit court's December 11, 2001, "Decision and Order" granting summary judgment to DeWitt and the judgment entered on January 2, 2002, but not the January 24, 2002, order of costs giving DeWitt double costs under WIS. STAT. § 807.01. DeWitt notes that, under WIS. STAT. § 809.10(4), "[a]n appeal from a final judgment or final order brings before the court all prior nonfinal judgments, orders and rulings adverse to the appellant and favorable to the respondent made in the action or proceeding not previously appealed and ruled upon" (emphasis added), and argues that the January 24 order was not "prior" to the judgment entered on January 2. We do not accept DeWitt's construction of § 809.10(4).

[14, 15]

¶ 25. The general rule is that statutes giving the right of appeal are liberally construed. Soquet v.