DeWitt Ross & Stevens, S.C. v. Galaxy Gaming & Racing Ltd. Partnership
[…] Videotape Deposition Costs

[27, 28]

¶ 49. A prevailing plaintiff is entitled to recover costs. WIS. STAT. § 814.01(1); Kleinke v. Farmers Coop. Supply & Shipping, 202 Wis. 2d 138, 149 n.4, 549 N.W.2d 714 (1996). The circuit court allowed as costs the expense of Havenick's videotape deposition, but denied DeWitt's request to tax as costs the stenographic transcript of the deposition. DeWitt contends that the circuit court misapplied the relevant statutes. WISCONSIN STAT. § 814.04(2) authorizes imposition of costs for "[a]ll the necessary disbursements ... allowed by law." This includes "amounts actually paid out for certified copies of papers and records in any public office; postage, telegraphing, telephoning and express; depositions including copies." Id. The circuit court does not have the power to allow costs which are not explicitly authorized by statute.