DeWitt Ross & Stevens, S.C. v. Galaxy Gaming & Racing Ltd. Partnership
[…] ¶ 53. The circuit court's apparent reliance on WIS. STAT. § 885.42(1) as a basis for denying costs was misplaced. Section 885.42(1) provides that the party wanting a copy of the deposition must pay for it. The statute does not address whether the deposition transcript or a copy of the videotape are taxable as costs. For guidance on that question, we look to WIS. STAT. §§ 885.45 and 814.04(2). Section 885.45(2) provides that "[t]he reasonable expense of recording testimony on videotape shall be costs in the action." Subsections (3) and (6) permit the expenses associated with playing and editing the videotape, with the exception of a "videotape as a material," to be taxed as costs.