DeWitt Ross & Stevens, S.C. v. Galaxy Gaming & Racing Ltd. Partnership
[…] ¶ 50. "We will uphold a trial court's exercise of discretion when the record shows that the court employed a process of reasoning in which the facts and applicable law are considered in arriving at a conclusion based on logic and founded on proper legal standards." Murray v. Murray, 231 Wis. 2d 71, 78, 604 N.W.2d 912 (Ct. App. 1999).

¶ 51. When the Companies challenged DeWitt's claim for costs for the Havenick transcript, they argued to the circuit court that a party could not recover the costs of a transcript of a videotape deposition because such an expense was disallowed by WIS. STAT. § 885.42(1). That statute provides that "[a]ny deposition may be recorded by audiovisual videotape without a stenographic transcript. Any party to the action may arrange at the party's expense to have a simultaneous stenographic record made." (Emphasis added.) The Companies further maintained that a transcript of the deposition was unnecessary because, in compliance with WIS. STAT. § 885.44(7), the videographer must certify "that the videotape is a true record of the testimony given by the witness."