Dewey v. State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Firefighters Pension & Retirement System
[…] Within fifteen (15) days after the application is filed with the court, any party may file written objections to it, with a copy to the moving party. [Emphasis added.]

[37] For comparable analysis concerning the effect of noncompliance with temporal-filing requirements governing access to the courts, see Matter of the Estate of Speake, 1987 OK 61, 743 P.2d 648. See also Medill v. Snyder, 71 Kan. 590, 81 P. 216 (1905).

[1] The pertinent provisions of 12 O.S. Supp. 1995 § 696.4 include:

"A. A judgment, decree or appealable order may provide for costs, attorney's fees and interest or any of these items, but it need not include them. The preparation and filing of the judgment, decree or appealable order shall not be delayed pending the determination of these items. Such items may be determined by the court if a timely request is made, regardless of whether a petition in error has been filed. B. If attorney's fees, costs or interest have not been included in the judgment, decree or appealable order, a party seeking any of these items must file an application with the court clerk along with proof of service of the application on all affected parties ... The application must set forth the amount requested and include information which supports that amount. The application must be filed within thirty (30) days after the filing of the judgment, decree or appealable order. * * * For good cause shown, the court may extend the time for filing the application upon motion filed within the time that the application could be filed. Within fifteen (15) days after the application is filed with the court, any party may file written objections to it, with a copy to the moving party." * * *

[2] Temporal restrictions on the court's power to act differ from ordinary statutes of limitations.