Dewey v. State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Firefighters Pension & Retirement System
[…] For a discussion of cost items taxable de cursu, see Chamberlin v. Chamberlin, 1986 OK 30, ¶ 11, 720 P.2d 721, 726 n. 25.

[5] Prejudgment interest, which is a recovery component, is different from postjudgment interest. May-Li Barki, M.D., Inc. v. Liberty Bank and Trust Co., 1999 OK 87, ¶ 4, 20 P.3d 135, 142-143 (supplemental opinion on rehearing); Fleet v. Sanguine, Ltd., 1993 OK 76, ¶ 11, 854 P.2d 892, 899.

[6] Postjudgment interest is provided for by the terms of 12 O.S. Supp. 1999 § 727:

"A. 1. Except as otherwise provided by this section, all judgments of courts of record, including costs and attorney fees authorized by statute or otherwise and allowed by the court, shall bear interest at a rate prescribed pursuant to this section.

2. Costs and attorney fees allowed by the court shall bear interest from the earlier of the date the judgment or order is pronounced, if expressly stated in the written judgment or order awarding the costs and attorney fees, or the date the judgment or order is filed with the court clerk.

* * *

C. The postjudgment interest authorized by subsection A or subsection B of this section shall accrue from the earlier of the date the judgment is rendered as expressly stated in the judgment, or the date the judgment is filed with the court clerk, and shall initially accrue at the rate in effect for the calendar year during which the judgment is rendered until the end of the calendar year in which the judgment was rendered, or until the judgment is paid, whichever first occurs." * * *

(emphasis added).

The trial court's enforcement of postjudgment interest is not impermissible, even though that interest was not included in the text of the judgment's memorial. Baldwin v. Collins, 1970 OK 210, ¶ 14, 479 P.2d 567, 570.

[7] Burk v.