Devon Energy Corp. v. United States
[…] Thus, when the identified plaintiffs failed to file a proper Transfer of Operating Rights form and seek approval from the Secretary, the transferors effectively agreed to remain accountable to BLM for all lease obligations, and plaintiffs forfeited any right to receive notice from BLM. Such an agreement, however, does not negate the otherwise proper transfer of property interests to plaintiffs. See, e.g., 43 C.P.R. § 3106.1(b) (stating that the transfer of a lease or lease interest “shall not be recognized by the Department ” until approved, and providing that if a transfer approval is filed late, “the authorized officer may require verification that the transfer is still in force and effect”).

Although the lack of BLM approvals might impact plaintiffs’ rights in their dealings with BLM, it does not undermine the valid transfer of lease interests to plaintiffs or diminish plaintiffs’ right to protect those interests under the Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment. See Pan Am.