Devon Energy Corp. v. United States
[…] Subject Leases § 1.

Marathon Oil Company,1 is the current record title holder of Leases ’4441 and ’5444A. Mobil Exploration & Producing U.S., Inc. (“Mobil”), which is not a party to the instant lawsuit, holds record title to Lease ’5444. Record title is “[a] lessee’s interest in a lease which includes the obligation to pay rent, and the rights to assign and relinquish the lease.” 43 C.F.R. § 3100.0-5(c) (1988). Plaintiffs each own operating rights and/or overriding royalty interests in one or more of the Subject Leases. An operating right is “the interest created out of a lease authorizing the holder of that right to enter upon the leased lands to conduct drilling and related operations, including production of oil or gas from such lands.” *522Id. § 3100.0-5(d). An overriding royalty is an interest carved out of operating rights that grants a royalty on minerals as they are produced, or the value thereof, free of the costs of production.