13 Conn. App. 101 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] Woodward, supra, 542.” Putnam, Coffin & Burr, Inc. v. Halpern, supra. Each of the statements of Pasquale Esposito, Sr., deceased, to his sons Robert Esposito and Pasquale
There is error, the judgment is set aside and a new trial is ordered.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
A second count of the plaintiffs revised complaint alleged title by adverse possession. That count was withdrawn.
General Statutes § 47-31 provides in pertinent part: “action to settle TITLE OR CLAIM INTEREST IN REAL OR PERSONAL PROPERTY, (a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it, either in fee, for years, for life or in reversion or remainder, or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff,
Practice Book § 109A provides: “When any claim made in a complaint, cross complaint, special defense, or other pleading is grounded on a statute, the statute shall be specifically identified by its number.”