DeVine v. Sullivan
[…] However, since it is clear that both claims lack colorable merit, the interests of all of the parties, as well as the state and the federal courts, are best served by the district court reaching the merits of these issues even though they may not have been exhausted in the state courts. See Granberry v. Greer, 481 U.S. 129, 135, 107 S.Ct. 1671, 1675, 95 L.Ed.2d 119 (1987); Peterson v. LeFevre, 753 F.Supp. 518, 521 (S.D.N.Y.1991), aff'd, 940 F.2d 649 (2d Cir.1991).

. The relevant section of the New York Criminal Procedure Law § 190.25(6) in effect at the time the Grand Jury was instructed provided in part:

“Where necessary or appropriate, the court or the district attorney, or both, must instruct the grand jury concerning the law with respect to its duties or any matter before it.... ” Petitioner argues that under New York case law, the grand jurors must be instructed on the law during the presentation of each case, rather than at the beginning of a term. See People v. Kennedy, 111 Misc.2d 712, 487 N.Y.S.2d 662 (County Court, Monroe County 1985); People v.