299 Mass. 28 | Mass. | 1937
[…] In any event, both had died before the institution of the partition proceedings, and in our view the Oak Bluffs real estate was then vested by the executory devise one third in Annie D. Hutchinson Deckrow, one third in the respondent trust company as trustee for Wesley Hutchin
This being so, the petitioner was not, as provided in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 241, § 1, the owner of a present undivided legal estate in the land in question and therefore had no standing to bring the petition for partition. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 241, § 10, provides that “If it is found that the petitioner is entitled to have partition for the share claimed or for any less share, the court shall make the interlocutory decree that partition be made, and therein determine the persons to whom and the proportions in which the shares shall be set off.” As the Probate Court could not properly find that the petitioner was entitled to have partition “for the share [she] claimed or for any less share” it was error to enter the decree appealed from.