436 So. 2d 702 | La. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] “Except as otherwise provided in this Article or by other law, an appeal which does not suspend the effect or the execution of an appealable order or judgment may be taken within sixty days of:
(1) The expiration of the delay for applying for a new trial, as provided by Article 1974, if no application has been filed timely;”
Mr. Deville’s appeal, having been filed on May 5, 1983 is untimely and hereby dismissed at his costs.
The appellee, Xavier G. Lemond, has filed a Motion to Dismiss Mr. Deville’s appeal on the grounds that the appeal is premature. Code of Civil Procedure Article 1911 provides:
“Except as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall be signed by the judge. For the purpose of an appeal as provided in Article 2083, no appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled.”
Mr. Deville appealed the judgment granting Mr. Lemond’s Motion for Summary Judgment on May 5, 1983. However, the judgment was not signed until June 2,1983. The appellee contends that Bartlett v. Collector of Revenue, 276 So.2d 748 (3rd Cir. 1973), mandates the dismissal of this appeal.