DeVere v. State
[…] Because this matter has been pending for more than five years without resolution and the State concedes that the department would have denied the plaintiffs request, we conclude that the plaintiff exhausted the administrative remedies and that the plaintiff may challenge the validity of the department’s decision. See Asmussen, 147 N.H. at 587.

Second, the State argues that the superior court erred in concluding that New Hampshire Administrative Rule, Saf-C 5601.08 (January 14, 2002) (Rule 5601.08), exceeded the scope of RSA 260:14, V(a)(l) and (a)(4). RSA 260:14, V(a) states:

Except for a person’s photograph, computerized image and social security number, motor vehicle records may be made available upon proof of the identity of the person requesting the records and representation by such person... that the use of the records will be strictly limited to one or more of the following described uses, which use shall be specified in the request:
(1) For use by a legitimate business in connection with matters of motor vehicle or driver safety and theft...
(4) For use by a legitimate business in research activities, and for use by a legitimate business in statistical reports, so long as any personal information is not published, redisclosed, or used to contact individuals.

At the time DeVere submitted his request, the statute did not define “legitimate business.”