DeVere v. State
[…] Assuming, as the superior court did, that the requirement that a business “receive compensation” excludes non-profit organizations, we agree with the superior court that such organizations may be connected to safety, theft, and market research or be involved in “research activities.” We also agree -with the superior court that the exclusion of such organizations, pursuant to Rule 5601.08, exceeds the scope of RSA 260:14, V(a)(l) and (a)(4) and thus is invalid.

We note that Rule 5601.08 has been recently amended to encompass RSA 260:14, 1(d), which also has recently been amended. Currently, RSA 260:14, 1(d) limits the definition of a “legitimate business” to one “which receives compensation in connection with matters of motor vehicle safety or driver safety____” RSA 260:14, 1(d) (Supp. 2002). Neither party has argued that this amendment applies to this case. Our holding is thus limited to the former version of the statute and regulation.