57 Ohio St. 3d 163 | Ohio | 1991
[…] If Section E, Article 15 applies, DeVen-nish was eligible for the examination at the time he submitted his application since the agreement only requires that an applicant for the examination have at least three years of service as a police officer regardless of when the service occurred. However, if the commission’s requirement applies, DeVen-nish was ineligible for the examination because of the break in his service.
The city argues, and the court of appeals held, that Section E, Article 15 of the agreement addresses matters which are inappropriate subjects of collective bargaining under R.C. 4117.08(B) and that, therefore, Section E, Article 15 is inapplicable in determining DeVennish’s examination eligibility.
R.C. 4117.08(B) provides that:
“The conduct and grading of civil service examinations, the rating of candidates, the establishment of eligible lists from the examinations, and the original appointments from the eligible lists are not appropriate subjects for collective bargaining.” (Emphasis added.)
The city suggests that R.C. 4117.08(B) prohibits collective bargaining over promotional examinations. DeVennish and all amici contend that R.C. 4117.08(B) pertains only to the original appointment process.
We believe that R.C. 4117.08(B) is clear and unambiguous.