57 Ohio St. 3d 163 | Ohio | 1991
[…] R.C. 4117.08 (B) prohibits collective bargaining over all matters concerning pre-hire examinations and the establishment of pre-hire eligibility lists, and does not prohibit bargaining over any matter concerning promotional examinations and the establishment of promotional eligibility lists. In other words, R.C. 4117.08(B) prohibits the parties to a collective bargaining agreement from bargaining over matters concerning the original, and not the promotional, appointment process. This conclusion is not only supported by the clear language of R.C. 4117.08(B), but is also supported by a reading of R.C. 4117.08 in its entirety.
R.C. 4117.08(C) provides, in part, that:
“Unless a public employer agrees otherwise in a collective bargaining agreement, nothing in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code impairs the right and responsibility of each public employer to:
* *
“(5) * * * promote * * * employeesf.]” (Emphasis added.)
Furthermore, R.C. 4117.08(A) provides that “[a]ll matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment * * *” are subject to bargaining. R.C. 4117.08(C) provides that “[t]he employer is not required to bargain on subjects reserved to the management and direction of the governmental unit except as affect wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment * * (Emphasis added.)
Promotions affect and pertain to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment. Promotions can result in an increase in wages and responsibilities and a change in work schedule. Depending upon the nature of the promotion, the functions performed by the employee may change dramatically. Only those eligible for promotions can be promoted. Thus, all matters concerning promotional eligibility pertain to and directly affect wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment and are, therefore, bargainable issues.
Additionally, common sense dictates that R.C. 4117.08(B) was meant to prohibit collective bargaining over matters concerning original, and not promotional, appointments.