119 Misc. 2d 463 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] opinion of the court
In this CPLR article 78 proceeding, petitioner seeks an order declaring that a resolution of the Troy Savings Bank dated January 24, 1983 is invalid. Said resolution determined that petitioner had violated section 247 (subd 2, par [a]) of the Banking Law. The resolution further found that as a result of said violation, petitioner’s position as trustee had automatically been vacated pursuant to the provisions of section 248 (subd 2, par [b]) of the Banking Law. Petitioner seeks to have the resolution declared invalid and seeks reinstatement to his position as trustee.
Section 247 (subd 2, par [a]) provides that
“Neither a trustee nor an officer of a savings bank shall
“(a) Receive directly or indirectly and retain for his own use any commission on or benefit from any loan made by the savings bank; or any pay or emolument for services rendered to any borrower from the savings bank in connection with such loan”.
The applicable provisions for removal and forfeiture of office provide that
“the office of a trustee of a savings bank shall become vacant whenever he
Prior to the resolution of the board, petitioner was a trustee of the Troy Savings Bank.