101 A.D.2d 634 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1984
[…] On January 24,1983, a hearing before the board of trustees was conducted at which respondent Fadeley appointed himself hearing officer. The board determined that petitioner violated section 247 of the Banking Law and that his seat was automatically vacated. This CPLR article 78 proceeding was commenced seeking vacatur of the board’s resolution and petitioner’s reinstatement. Special Term concluded that section 247 (subd 2, par [a]) of the Banking Law had not been violated since petitioner did not retain any commission. This appeal ensued. H There should be an affirmance. Subdivision 2 of section 247 of the Banking Law provides, in pertinent part, that: “Neither a trustee nor an officer of a savings bank shall (a) Receive directly or indirectly and retain for his own use any commission on or benefit from any loan made by