269 N.W. 838 | Minn. | 1936
[…] Kahn v. Tazwell (
The covenant cannot be held to contravene either § 55 or § 56 of 45 USCA (federal employers liability act). It is clear the covenant does not infringe § 55, reading:
"Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall * * * be void." *190 The covenant does not attempt to settle the cause of action nor does it exempt defendants from any liability created by the act. It is said that plaintiff's cause of action is transitory and by § 56 of the federal employers liability act he has the privilege of bringing it in any state court since state courts have concurrent jurisdiction with the federal courts, and in the latter such action may be brought "in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action." There is also a provision that no action under the act brought in a competent state court shall be removed to a federal court. Restatement, Contracts, § 558, provides: