269 N.W. 838 | Minn. | 1936
[…] In other words, is such a covenant void either as against public policy or as contravening *189
§§ 55 and 56 of the federal employers liability act (45 USCA)? It must be conceded that it is the general rule that a provision in a contract, whether it relates to insurance, commercial transaction, or services, which seeks to limit future litigation that may arise thereunder to certain courts and exclude others is void as against public policy. See an extensive annotation of State ex rel. Kahn v. Tazwell (
The covenant cannot be held to contravene either § 55 or § 56 of 45 USCA (federal employers liability act). It is clear the covenant does not infringe § 55, reading:
"Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall * * * be void." *190 The covenant does not attempt to settle the cause of action nor does it exempt defendants from any liability created by the act.