129 Pa. 151 | Pa. | 1889
[…] 129 Pa. 151 | Pa. | 1889
Opinion,
Section 2 of article XII. of the constitution of Pennsylvania provides that “ no member of congress from this state, nor any person holding or exercising any office or appointment of trust or profit under the United States, shall, at the same time, hold or exercise any office in this state to which a salary, fees, or perquisites shall be attached. The general assembly may, by law, declare what offices are incompatible.”
Samuel G. DeTurk was on November 8, 1887, duly elected a commissioner of Schuylkill county, and on the first Monday of the following January executed the required bond, took the oath, and entered upon the duties, of that office.