Dettloff v. State
[…] The construction of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.5 In determining the Legislature’s intent in enacting a statute, we first look “to the plain language of the statute.”6 When the plain language of the statute is ambiguous, we consider ‘ ‘ ‘the context and spirit of the statute in question, together with the subject matter and policy involved.’ ”7 “In addition, ambiguities in criminal liability statutes must be liberally construed in favor of the accused.”8

NRS 484.219, under which the State prosecuted Dettloff, provides in pertinent part:

1. The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident on a highway or on premises to which the public has access resulting in bodily injury to or the death of a person shall immediately stop his vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, and shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of NRS 484.223.
3. A person failing to comply with the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a category B felony ....