443 N.W.2d 410 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] So he'd be excluded by that, he or she.
So, accordingly, I'm going to grant the defendant's motion.
*321 When a defendant moves for summary disposition on the basis of governmental immunity, we look to whether the plaintiff has pled facts in the complaint which would justify a finding that recovery in a tort cause of action is not barred by the governmental immunity act.[1]
Here, plaintiff argued that defendant was liable under the exception to immunity contained in MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996 (102), which provides:
Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover the damages suffered by him from such governmental agency. The liability, procedure and remedy as to county roads under the jurisdiction of a county road commission shall be as provided in section 21, chapter 4 of Act No. 283 of the Public Acts of 1909, as amended, being section 224.21 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. The duty of the state and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability therefor, shall extend only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and shall not include sidewalks, crosswalks or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.
Although not pleading in her complaint facts in avoidance of governmental immunity, plaintiff argued on appeal that through custom and use the particular area or "alley" in question had become, *322 in fact, a road or thoroughfare under the control and supervision of defendant.